View New Content

Sign In / Sign Up


First time here? Just enter your current email and sign up.
×
or

Jump to content

Photo

I cannot find any application after installing?


7 replies to this topic

#1 Fredrik Lidström

Fredrik Lidström

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 252 posts

Posted 08 August 2012 - 09:46 AM

Our products are VST/AU plugins that requires either an AU compatible host (Logic, Garageband) or a VST compatibile host (Live, FL Studio, Cubase, Reaper) to load them into. There are no stand alone applications, that is why you do not get any application icons when installing.

If you do not own a VST/AU host, you can still load our product up with a free host such as VST Lord for Mac or VST Host for Windows.

#2 Griffin Avid

Griffin Avid

    Newbie

  • Registered Owner
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 November 2013 - 02:47 PM

Any idea where the DLL is kept/installed to on a windows 7 system? I'd like to point several hosts to that .dll for registration.



#3 Paizt

Paizt

    Newbie

  • Registered Owner
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 10:44 AM

Hey There!

 

I installed Synplant on my new macbook pro.

normally LIVE will detect all VST automatically.

It also did so with other VST-Plugins....NO PROBLEM AT ALL.

 

But I can't find the Synplant VST anywhere.....there is a folder in live and all....but there isn't any content.

 

Any clue what my mistake is?

 

Best,

Christian



#4 Fredrik Lidström

Fredrik Lidström

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 252 posts

Posted 04 March 2014 - 11:28 AM

Hey, you need to run Live in 32-bit mode for Synplant to work. We are working on a 64-bit update, but we do not have a release date on it yet.

 

Update 20140814: Synplant has been available in 64-bit for some months now, so no more reason to run Live in 32-bit mode.


Edited by Magnus Lidström, 14 August 2014 - 08:39 AM.
Obsolete info


#5 Tankgirl

Tankgirl

    Newbie

  • Registered Owner
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 August 2014 - 02:08 PM

hey :wacko: where do i find synplant in logic pro x?



#6 Magnus Lidström

Magnus Lidström

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 427 posts

Posted 14 August 2014 - 08:38 AM

hey :wacko: where do i find synplant in logic pro x?

 

I am no Logic expert, but this is how I launch plug-ins in Logic X...

 

Instantiate Plugin in Logic X.png



#7 Billy Kagaras

Billy Kagaras

    Newbie

  • Registered Owner
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 August 2014 - 12:31 AM

Our products are VST/AU plugins that requires either an AU compatible host (Logic, Garageband) or a VST compatibile host (Live, FL Studio, Cubase, Reaper) to load them into. There are no stand alone applications, that is why you do not get any application icons when installing.

If you do not own a VST/AU host, you can still load our product up with a free host such as VST Lord for Mac or VST Host for Windows.

I've downloaded VST Lord and gone through the instructions though it gets a little confusing. It tells me to open up a synth (which i don't know what that is) to be able to open the plugin. Any way you could guide me through getting it past VST Lord and into Protools ?



#8 Fredrik Lidström

Fredrik Lidström

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 252 posts

Posted 18 August 2014 - 09:44 AM

Hey, I do not use Protools myself so I have not tested any of these methods, but maybe someone else has any tips on VSTs in Protools?

 

http://www.pro-tools...and-earlie.html

 

To load any of our plug-ins in VST Lord, you can find the VSTs installed on your system in the following folder.

 

/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/Sonic Charge






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users